Nodding Clerodendrum
Clerodendrum nutans

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: nutans (NUT-ans) (Info)
Synonym:Clerodendrum wallichii

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Van Nuys, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Havana, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Naples, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Rosenberg, Texas

Spring, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 27, 2013, BackyardBride from Cumings, TX wrote:

I live in the greater Houston area, just southwest of the City. We've had the Nodding Clerodendrum several years and find it a beautiful and graceful addition to our backyard (shaded) garden.
A couple of years ago, during a particularly hard freeze, it froze to the ground, but quickly recovered in the spring. In fact, we have rooted a branch from it and now have a second "nodder", which is blooming at writing.
As others have commented, the obvious appeal of this shrub is its dangling clusters of white blooms (ours are just opening)---reminiscent of grape clusters. But the bloom time is fairly short, and the foliage is large, glossy, and dark green, gorgeous year-round!
In our hot Texas sun, it thrives in full shade.
I can think of no negatives that we have ex... read more

Positive

On Nov 7, 2011, bhouse53 from Spring, TX wrote:

this plant grows beautifully in deep shade and blooms from October til the first frost

Positive

On Oct 24, 2011, zone7fantasy from Naples, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is the star of my October garden. What surprises me is it grown in complete shade, and blooms beautifully. Like all clerodendrums here, it can be a bit of a thug, but less so than some others in the genus.

Positive

On Jun 9, 2010, amscram from Baton Rouge, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've had this in the ground for about 5 years, but in 4 of those years it has been frosted back to the ground during the winter. Still, it usually gets enough growth finished by fall to bloom - and the flowers are always commented upon by visitors, as they are quite elegant against the glossy dark green foliage.

Positive

On Feb 4, 2005, arielsadmirer from Margate, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Nodding Clerodendrum is a tall shrub or small tree that does well in my outside garden. It is planted where it gets partial morning shade, and is shaded almost all winter.

The foliage is a deep dark green, with the leaves being deeply veined and about 5" long. The branches and stems are quite brittle, any traffic near this one will result in snaps to the branches and stems. It takes well to lifting, exposing the jagged branching of the trunks.

Around thanksgiving, long clusters of buds form at the terminus of the branches. As the white flowers open, they hang down in clusters. When in bloom, like most clerodendrums, the display is striking, bringing many pollinaters to the garden. The flowers have no discernable scent. Flowering is very short.

T... read more