Grassyleaf Goldenaster, Narrow-leaf Silkgrass
Pityopsis graminifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pityopsis (pit-ee-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: graminifolia (gram-in-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysopsis graminifolia
Synonym:Heterotheca graminifolia

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Midland City, Alabama

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Decatur, Georgia

Lexington, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 17, 2009, dirtfairy from Savannah, GA wrote:

Despite the fact this native is well-adapted to xeric conditions, Narrow-leaf Silkgrass thrived and multiplied in my garden throughout the wettest year in 110 years. My soil is silty sand and the water table has been only inches below the surface at times this summer. It outcompeted weeds like dollar weed and Florida betony with little or no assistance on my part and is currently standing over 2' tall in full bloom.

I think it deserves to be used more often in the hot and humid lower South.

Neutral

On Nov 9, 2001, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Golden Aster occurs in dry habitats throughout the southeastern US. It is encountered commonly in Florida scrub. Golden aster is a herbaceous perennial reaching about 2' high. The leaves look like silvery grass blades and both the stem and leaves are covered with silky hairs. The numerous flowers, appearing in summer and autumn, are about an inch across. Golden aster makes an excellent addition to perennial borders and natural areas. Once established it is maintenance-free. It needs light, sandy soil and full sun.