Dancing Girl Ginger
Globba schomburgkii

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Globba (GLAH-buh) (Info)
Species: schomburgkii (shom-BERG-kee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Globba bulbifera

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Thomasville, Georgia

Amite, Louisiana

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Galliano, Louisiana

Gonzales, Louisiana

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

Kenner, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Okatie, South Carolina

New Braunfels, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 9, 2006, Kamikid from Thomasville, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have this plant (hundreds of them) and it is very invasive. My yard man moved some plants and tilled up the ground and now I have gingers popping up all over the flower bed. They are easy to remove but still are a problem.

Neutral

On Nov 13, 2001, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a small shade plant that produces many bulbils (the white balls above the yellow flowers). These will eventually fall and sprout the next Spring. This plant thrives in at least 50% shade. When night temperatures fall below 65 degrees the plant goes dormant; at this time restrict watering to a maximum of once a week. This is the most common of the "Dancing Ladies" gingers