Gold Lantana, Pineland Trailing Lantana
Lantana depressa

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lantana (lan-TAN-a) (Info)
Species: depressa (de-PRESS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Lantana depressa var. depressa

Category:

Groundcovers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deltona, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Green Cove Springs, Florida (2 reports)

Lecanto, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Naples, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Hilo, Hawaii

Saint Landry, Louisiana

Greensboro, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Tulsa, Oklahoma

North Charleston, South Carolina

Bulverde, Texas

Livingston, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 23, 2010, PammiePi from Green Cove Springs, FL wrote:

One of my favorite plants, I plant this variety of lantana in the corners of my yard (full sun & sandy soil), and also in my butterfly garden (butterflies love this plant). In one corner of my yard, the lantana dies back every winter but returns in the early spring. Fast-growing, in no time the corner of my yard is a beautiful mound of yellow-gold flowers. Hardy, easy to grow & drought tolerant. Also loves Florida's high heat & humidity.

Neutral

On Jun 8, 2004, GumboLimbo from North Palm Beach, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Obtained it from a trustworthy native nurseryman here in Palm Beach County. Not extremely long-lived, but the nectar drinkers love it.

Positive

On May 24, 2004, purplepetunia from Savannah, GA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this plant grows really well in South Georgia. Dies back in the winter and springs back in early Spring. It is blooming profusly. THe butterflies love it and I enjoy it.

Positive

On May 4, 2004, SARAHJANE from Winnsboro, TX wrote:

I LOVE THIS PLANT! I LIVE IN HOT EAST TEXAS AND IT DOES REALLY WELL HERE. I USUALLY DO NOT HAVE TO WATER IT UNTIL LATE JUNE EARLY JULY. EVERY SPRING I TRIM IT BACK AND IT STARTS LEAFING OUT VERY SOON AFTER.

Neutral

On Jan 10, 2004, RLHammer wrote:

This plant is endemic to pine rocklands of southern Miami-Dade County, Florida. Material sold in the nursery trade appears to be low-growing, yellow-flowered cultivars and hybrids of Lantana camara, and not this endemic, endangered species. It is doubtfully in cultivation except by a few Florida native plant enthusiasts. Also, it is not poisonous as reported. Lantana camara, however, is very toxic to people and livestock.

Neutral

On Nov 19, 2001, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

An endangered native of south Florida, this is an evergreen, low growing shrub or groundcover. Like most Lantana it blooms all season. This is a marvlous nectar plant for butterflies.