Cup Flower
Nierembergia hippomanica var. caerulea 'Purple Robe'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nierembergia (nee-rem-BERG-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: hippomanica var. caerulea
Cultivar: Purple Robe
Synonym:Nierembergia caerulea

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hereford, Arizona

Sonoita, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Barstow, California

El Sobrante, California

Encinitas, California

Montgomery Creek, California

Quartz Hill, California

Baldwin City, Kansas

Louisville, Kentucky

Milton, Kentucky

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Johns Island, South Carolina

Bacliff, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Granbury, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 15, 2014, patsdogs from Shawnee, OK wrote:

I agree that 7B might be too low a rating for this plant. I grew it for several years in a full sun border in the CA mountains with a very iffy climate where I usually planted for zone 6. Sometimes it got blazing heat, and sometimes cold rain that seemed as though it would never end. Some years had heavy snow cover, and others were bitterly cold. I obviously could not winter it over every year, but the little plant still did very well, blooming over a long season. It did manage to survive some of the milder winters and came back the following spring. I'm going to try it in my OK garden and see if I can manage to keep it going with some winter protection from the ice storms.

Neutral

On Jul 14, 2014, marasri from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

Great plant for the heat. I grow it outside in z8b and I have a friend who grows it in 7a so I think the Z rating is too conservative above. It is a short lived perennial. I get 2-3 years put of it.But they do seed nicely and I am never without them.

Neutral

On Aug 4, 2012, rweiler from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

These are fickle in Albuquerque New Mexico 6b-7a. Is my lack of blooms lack of water or toon much shade?

Neutral

On Oct 2, 2010, suewylan from North Fork, CA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I cannot say enough nice things about Nierembergia! Beautiful rich color, perennial in Zone 7, fern like foiliage, creeps over walls and fills in areas. Lovely. Low water.

Positive

On Nov 12, 2003, noxiousweed from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Cupflowers are a fabulous choice for a mixed box or bed - they do not stamp out other plants, but come back year after year as strong bloomers. Initially bright, dark purple, the blooms fade to pastel lavender by the time they are spent. Deadheading them at this point brings on more blooms.

Positive

On May 31, 2002, Lusk wrote:

Grows well even in West Texas. Zones 6, 7, 8, 9. Hardy, stands up well to high, hot winds and climates with little rainfall ( 12-18 inches per year). Some supplemental water during droughty weather. Do not allow roots to stand in wet soil for long periods of time. Like well drained soils.

Beautiful showy flower for semi-arid climates.

Big Spring, TX