Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

Gaillardia Species, Common Blanket Flower, Indian Blanket

Gaillardia aristata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaillardia (gay-LAR-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: aristata (a-ris-TAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Gaillardia bicolor
Synonym:Gaillardia bracteosa
Synonym:Gaillardia hallii
Synonym:Gaillardia perennis
Synonym:Gaillardia richardsonii
View this plant in a garden


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Flagstaff, Arizona

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Milford, Connecticut

Old Lyme, Connecticut

Kissimmee, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Webster, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

Villa Rica, Georgia

Moscow, Idaho

Chicago, Illinois

Rockford, Illinois

Lane, Kansas

Benton, Kentucky

Frederick, Maryland

Billerica, Massachusetts

Sandwich, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Blair, Nebraska

Lincoln, Nebraska

Woodsville, New Hampshire

Denville, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Greenville, North Carolina

Wake Forest, North Carolina

Columbus, Ohio

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Columbia, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Haltom City, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

Camano Island, Washington

Clinton, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Rosalia, Washington

Washougal, Washington

Morgantown, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 14, 2016, coloradogardnr from Colorado Springs, CO wrote:

I collected a few plants from a field turned construction site. These are wildflowers in Colorado. They transplanted well and flowered a ton all season. The good, bright colors, tons of flowers if deadheaded, drought tolerant. The cons, each flower only lasts a few days, so tons of deadheading. Also, in a vase, it looses its color and only lasts a day before it looks bad. The seed heads and like a thousand needles. Collecting seeds can be very painful; I was poked repeatedly through thick leather gloves and finally gave up. Overall, I guess I like it, but I shouldn't have put them in my cutting garden. Tons of deadheading.


On Jun 11, 2012, RodSprague from Moscow, ID wrote:

I grew mine from local native seed, so I know it grows here.


On Nov 27, 2010, hillfarm from Quesnel, BC (Zone 4a) wrote:

Showy wildflower here in the Cariboo region of interior British Columbia; one I get asked about often - people can't believe it's a "wild" flower & not an escaped garden flower.

Tough as nails; Zone 2 at least; drought tolerant and thrives in the most inhospitable sites - have it growing here on the roadside that runs through the farm in pure gravel where it gets run over by vehicles and scraped by the road grader. Every June the same plants are still there, blooming away!


On Nov 11, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very hardy and attractive. These flowers bloom way past the first light frosts of the season till they ultimately succumb to the hard freeze.

This means that they are a staple on my Thanksgiving table here in West KY. I never fail to have a bowl of them to dress up the setting.


On Aug 30, 2003, DavidPat5 from Chicago, IL wrote:

I started this plant 4 years ago from seed and it has divided so well I now have 15 plants from it. The flowers last for a week in a vase and deadheading it makes the it flower even more. Definately my favorite.