We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Baby's Necklace, String of Buttons

Crassula perforata

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: perforata (per-for-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Crassula anthurus
Synonym:Crassula conjuncta
Synonym:Crassula nealeana
Synonym:Crassula perfilata
Synonym:Crassula petersoniae



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arroyo Grande, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Castro Valley, California

Hayward, California

Menifee, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California (2 reports)

Thousand Oaks, California

Bonita Springs, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Metairie, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 13, 2014, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Grows fast..and will become overgrown and straggly in small pots very quickly. Nice color...brightens up any spot especially when shade creeps in. The Dec 2014 freeze in the bay area had no effect on it. So,hardy as advertized I would say.
I have mine in ground two years now,so I cant say if its a fast spreader as it just seems to be getting rooted in. Results,as they show!


On Nov 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Can reach a height of 12" tall in ideal conditions. Blue green rosettes with red margins in bright light. Lovely plant.


On Mar 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Easy to grow plant in southern California. Also called Necklace Vine. Small, insignificant flowers- whitish. Can't remember what time of year they came out. Plant suckers nicely and creates a small but growing clump. Dead stalks, possibly after flowering?, build up and need to be thinned out a bit after a while.