Cuban Buttercup, White Turnera

Turnera subulata

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turnera (TER-ner-uh) (Info)
Species: subulata (sub-yoo-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Turnera trioniflora
Synonym:Turnera elegans



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Delray Beach, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Miami, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Weston, Florida

Lacombe, Louisiana

Anderson, Texas

Galveston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 26, 2006, Rainbowman18 from Weston, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very positive experience in growing this particular plant. I have a couple of full stands about 2.5 feet high with pure bright yellow flowers. See specimen included. I find that this plant will spread to other areas of the garden without planting seeds or taking cuttings.

It likes brighter light and does not flourish too well in full shade. I also find that cutting back on the fragile stems will give a much bushier plant. It gows very well in Weston , Florida, and I plan to cultivate more plants as singular specimen plants around my garden.

I basically can re-transplant the smaller, tender growth in any area that I think it will do well in. I look forward to having multiple plants and a rich display of those beautiful pure yellow flowers to contrast with my ... read more


On Aug 23, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a pretty plant... while it doesn-t scape from your garden and start invading wild areas. It has happened here. In the coastal original vegetation areas, on white sand, this plant can be found easily.

However, its a nice plant. The flowers stay there for a few hours during the morning, and they fade around noon, though in the next morning lots of new flowers will be there


On Jun 27, 2003, sharon54 from Lake Alfred, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

The foliage reminds me of the leaves of a lantana plant. I think this plant is a native Florida plant, and is also referred to as beach buttercup. It seems to stand up to the salt air.