Mosquito Flower
Lopezia racemosa

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lopezia (low-PEZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: racemosa (ray-see-MO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Lopezia coronata

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 6, 2001, Baa wrote:

A small, bushy, half hardy perennial, commonly grown as an annual from Mexico and Central America.

Has lanceolate, dark green, deeply veined, toothed leaves. Bears small, pink flowers, 2 petals are elongated spoon shaped opposite each other, 2 petals are thin and situated opposite 1 thin petal. Often described as curious, insect like and as one seedsman, Ray Brown, puts it, 'Like a giraffe poking out its tongue.'

Flowers late May-October

Likes a well drained soil in full sun and will often self seed where happy. May survive very mild Winters in sheltered positions.

Has many blooms over a long period, deserves to be grown more widely than it is.