Lamb's Ear, Common Betony, Alpine Betony
Stachys densiflora

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stachys (STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: densiflora (den-see-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Stachys monieri
Synonym:Stachys monnieri
Synonym:Betonica hirsuta

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Washington, Illinois

Royal Oak, Michigan

Luverne, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 8, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Origine from European mountains: Alps, Apennines, Pyrenees grassland. Pink flowering during late summer.
Prefers moist, rich, drained soil and a sunny spot in the garden.

Neutral

On Dec 6, 2001, Baa wrote:

A mat forming perennial from Southern Europe.

Has ovate-oblong, pointed, toothed, softly hairy leaves on upright, sqaure stems. Bears hooded long, thin, mauve, pink or white flowers.

Flowers June-September.

Likes a well drained, fertile soil in full sun where it can spread out a little.