Cape Tulip
Moraea collina

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Moraea (mor-ah-EE-uh) (Info)
Species: collina (KOL-in-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Homeria collina

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 7, 2001, Baa wrote:

A cormous perennial from South Africa.

Has linear, long, mid green, basal leaves and may have 1-2 smaller thin leaves on the lower part of the flowering stem. Bears cup shaped, yellow, orange or pinkish flowers.

Flowers April-August.

Likes a well drained, fertile soil in full sun. Only hardy down to 35F so will need winter protection. Can also be grown in a cool greenhouse.

KEEP IT AWAYS FROM BOUNDARY FENCES AS IT IS TOXIC TO LIVESTOCK.