Fairy Washboard
Haworthia limifolia

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: limifolia (lim-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Haworthia limifolia var. limifolia
Synonym:Haworthia limifolia var. schuldtiana
Synonym:Haworthia limifolia var. stolonifera
Synonym:Haworthia limifolia var. striata
Synonym:Haworthia limifolia var. tetraploidea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Bronze-Green

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Brea, California

Carlsbad, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Reseda, California

San Francisco, California

Lecanto, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

Detroit, Michigan

Caguas, Puerto Rico

Lake Jackson, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 27, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- One of the odd things about Haworthia limifolia limifolia is that its pups come up at a distance from the mother plant, sometimes up to a foot away. This Haworthia grows quite well in my garden, both in the ground and in pots. Some of my plants receive water every 2 weeks, but most get only once-a-month water in summer. However, even the potted plants have gone 2 months in summer without water and were fine. All of these watering regimes seem to suit H. l. limifolia. Most of my plants receive no winter protection except for downed tree leaves, and have survived into the lower 20s F.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

To me this is one of the more attractive common Haworthias and is pretty easy to grow outdoors in zone 10 (actually I live in a zone sort of between 9b and 10, but does fine here). It seems pretty oblivious to overwatering, something that does most Haworthias in from my experience. Yet this one eats it up. More water, more growth. Relatively fast growing plant, it has wonderful symmetry and thick, durable rough-textured leaves with linear ridges along them. Does well in low light situations as well as mod sun (doesn't seem to like full sun here in inland southern CAlifornia- burns too easily).

Neutral

On Nov 5, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Offsettings,caespitpse rosettes 8-10 cm in diameter;up to 20 dark green leaves 5-10 cm long with several tubercles arranged in transerve rows;inflorescence 35 cm long;white flowers with grey-green veins.

Neutral

On Dec 20, 2001, Crasulady2 from Valley Village, CA wrote:

This is the common plant found in Wal-mart, Low's, Armstrong's it has been around for years, and years, it is still a nice house plant, or in open run if you live in zone 10 or milder. It comes from So. Africa (Natal,Transvaal), Swaziland

There are another 2,000+ species and varieties that I know of and I will only list those which I think you can find.
All mail order plants will have the name attached.