Sansevieria
Sansevieria canaliculata

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: canaliculata (kan-uh-lik-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Sansevieria livingstoniae
Synonym:Sansevieria schimperi

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Central Manchester, Connecticut

Hollywood, Florida

Skowhegan, Maine

Mukilteo, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Sansevieria canaliculata is only partially freeze-hardy. We lost a covered potted plant in the winter 2013 (several weeks of freeze with low of 24F). A younger plant in the ground survived this year's short freeze of 26 F under a cold frame, without noticeable damage. The "mother" plant is in a shallow pot that grows in partial shade and gets once-a-month summer water. It comes inside in winter. It is blooming now (Jan). The blooms come up from the ground on a stalk separate from the leaves. The long tubular flowers are white with a faint pinkish tinge.

Neutral

On Dec 25, 2001, Crasulady2 from Valley Village, CA wrote:

This grows from stolens under the soil. All stolens of San. are ediable. The leaves are dark green round and pointed at the apex. Easy to grow if given soil and drains fast. Little care, light fertilizer when the weather is warm.
There are two forms, one extremely tall, the other very short, like people. Of course they like the same temperatures that we enjoy. 60-90 degrees F. If kept in the house you may water weekly, they will enjoy good light, but do not burn the plant in a hot western exposed window.
All true species will produce plants from the leaves set in a very shallow pot until rooted. Always underpot Sans.