Sweet Briar, Eglantine Rose
Rosa rubiginosa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: rubiginosa (roo-bij-ih-NO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa eglanteria
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Light pink (lp)

Medium pink (mp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Bush

Trained as rambler

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Anselmo, California

Champaign, Illinois

Franklinton, Louisiana

Rochester, New York

Wilson, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 25, 2003, BobCrystal from Rochester, NY wrote:

Frequently used by grafters to hold the scion, as it is disease resistant. Old roots are harvested to make unique free-form pipes for tobacco smoking. If left untrimmed, the bush will grow to over 10' in height. Blossoms tend to be at the end of the long stems. New stems start at the crown. I found one plant that was at least 80 years old. The briar root was the size of a soccer ball.

Neutral

On Jan 9, 2002, Baa wrote:

A shrub native to Europe, North Africa and West Asia.

Has dark green, scented leaves divided into 5-9 leaflets on very thorny stems. Bears single, cup shaped, pale pink flowers and bright red hips.

Flowers June-August.

Likes a well drained, fertile soil in a sunny spot. Excellent plant for hedging and wildlife if kept 'tame' by yearly pruning.