Bird in the Bush, Fumewort, Spring Fumewort

Corydalis solida

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corydalis (kor-ID-ah-liss) (Info)
Species: solida (SOL-id-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Corydalis solida subsp. solida


Alpines and Rock Gardens




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wasilla, Alaska

Winnetka, Illinois

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 25, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A mass planting of these little spring bulbs can make a considerable show in the landscape at a time of year when there's little else going on. They start to bloom when the squill are still going, and continue into early daffodil season. They're great for the woodland garden. I find them easy and reliable in ordinary well-drained garden soil.

The usual color is a humdrum mauve, but there are strains in white, pink, and a good bright red. 'Penza strain" and its selections are excellent.

The foliage goes dormant early and fast without making a mess.

As they go dormant, I generally find two hazelnut-sized tubers where there was one the year before. At that rate, a single tuber makes a thousand in ten years. I try to spread them every other spring a... read more


On Oct 29, 2007, trilian15 from Helsinki
Finland wrote:

Early bloomer, but very modest flowers. The whole plant vanish soon after the seeds are ripen (in late spring/very early summer). The most important pollinator at my place seems to be little black ant (Lasius niger) and honey bee.


On May 22, 2004, Howard_C from St John's, NL wrote:

The wild ones I have seen around Helsinki and Moscow are a rather insipid mauve, but there are some wonderful coloured forms around Penza (400 km SE of Moscow). Ruksans sells these unsorted very cheaply and has also selected and bred on some tens of named forms at much higher prices.

We bought ten of his cheap ones a couple of years ago and they are doing very well in more or less ordinary border soil and conditions in St John's, Newfoundland - where they flower from late April to late May - yes a whole month! (But it doesn't warm up very fast here - the trees are still leafless on May22nd!) I might get another batch in the hope of getting a white one next time! Or maybe, now that I know they survive, I might even shell out for a selected one.

The tubers di... read more


On Jan 10, 2002, Baa wrote:

A tuberous perennial from Europe.

Has small, 3 lobed divided, ferny, mid green leaves. Bears 2 lipped, tubular, spurred, purple flowers held on a short flower stem, there can be up to 20 flowers per stem.

Flowers March - May

Likes a well drained soil in partial shade. The whole plant disappears by July to reappear again in February. Multiplys well when happy.

Very pretty little early flowering plant for a shady rock or woodland garden.