Pincushion Flower, Mourning Bride, Mournful Widow, Sweet Scabious
Scabiosa atropurpurea

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scabiosa (skab-ee-OH-suh) (Info)
Species: atropurpurea (at-ro-pur-PURR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Scabiosa maritima

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Alameda, California

Merced, California

Sacramento, California

Santa Clara, California

Powder Springs, Georgia

Crystal Lake, Illinois

Laurel, Maryland

Mount Vernon, Missouri

Raleigh, North Carolina

Rowland, North Carolina

Columbus, Ohio (2 reports)

Saint Helens, Oregon

New Galilee, Pennsylvania

Laurens, South Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Linville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 16, 2012, catlady88 from LINVILLE, VA wrote:

I started with planting seeds in a greenhouse about 3 years ago. I thought I would have to plant them every year but guess what? They have come up every year since then and they seem to have mixed colors after the seeds fell off in the winter. In 2011 I had so many different colors of these, I was astonished. Also, they sort of overtook my flower garden and I didn't like that part. I'm sure this year will probably be the same. I will have to pull alot of them up because the seeds scatter everywhere.
I live in Zone 6 in Virginia.

Neutral

On Dec 27, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Pincushion Flower, Mourning Bride, Mournful Widow, Sweet Scabious Scabiosa atropurpurea is naturalized in Texas and other States and is considered an invasive plant in Texas.

Positive

On Sep 11, 2003, dahlia_guy from Saint Helens, OR wrote:

I have the black variety with bright blue stamens. Very nice plant. Blooms late when other plants are fading.

Positive

On Jan 30, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Deadhead to prolong flowering.