Withe-rod Viburnum, Appalachian Tea, Blue Haw, Shawneehaw, Possum Haw, Wild Raisin Viburnum
Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: nudum var. cassinoides
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides var. harbisonii
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides var. nitidum
Synonym:Viburnum nitidum

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Decatur, Georgia

Grayslake, Illinois

Peoria, Illinois

Poplar Grove, Illinois

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

, Newfoundland and Labrador

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2006, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

I really like this relatively unknown member of the North American native viburnum group. Allied with V. nudum, V. cassinoides suffers from lack of a memorable common name. Witherod? Please! Shawneehaw? Apologies to the namesake, but that sounds like a donkey braying. How about Rainbow Viburnum?

It is another tough customer; I'll ditto what Copperbaron notes, and add that V. cassinoides doesn't stop at 5-6'. My relatively young plants already are over my head and I expect that they'll top out at 8-10' and as wide. It has sweet-smelling flowers; the luscious fruit clusters that proceed through a dizzying array of color changes are outstanding; and this plant is no "wallflower" in the fall color department with reds, oranges, yellows, and burgundies rounding out the se... read more

Neutral

On Jan 27, 2002, Copperbaron from Vicksburg, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant is native to the eastern US. It has a dense, rounded crown with arching branches and a medium growth rate. At maturity, it is 5'-6' tall with an equal spread. New foliage is reddish, mature foliage is a dull green, and fall foliage is a showy red to purple color. The creamy, white showy flowers are born in 2"-5" flat topped clusters and appear in late June. The fruit is pink maturing to black.

This is an easy to grow shrub that will grow in full sun to partial shade, from dry to fairly wet soil, and is easily transplanted. This is a good landscape plant for it's extreme durability, and for use as a border, screen, naturalizing, mass plantings, attracting birds, and for difficult sites. It can be propogated by cuttings and seed.