PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Arrowwood, Southern Arrowwood, Roughish Arrowwood
Viburnum dentatum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: dentatum (den-TAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Viburnum dentatum var. dentatum
Synonym:Viburnum dentatum var. lucidum
Synonym:Viburnum dentatum var. pubescens

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Littleton, Colorado

Tampa, Florida

Aurora, Illinois

Hinsdale, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Frankfort, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nicholasville, Kentucky

Paris, Kentucky

Versailles, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Mandeville, Louisiana

Slaughter, Louisiana

Andover, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

O Fallon, Missouri

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Christiana, Tennessee

Lufkin, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Silsbee, Texas

Kaysville, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 4, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

It is a wonderful, reliable, clean plant that makes a great deciduous screen. Most get a good fall color. The drupes (berries) are loved by birds and are usually eaten in September-October; otherwise they survive through December.

Neutral

On Nov 19, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant grows and flowers well. It also has a nice fall color. Overall, I don't find it an attractive enough plant for the space it uses in my garden, so I will replace it with another Viburnum, perhaps one with an attractive scent.

Positive

On Feb 17, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I often planted it in my yard because it shrugs off shade. There are not many other shrub species available on the market that grows in shade. The problems associate with this species is that it tend to grow very long thin sticks that rarely branches so is not a effective screen bush and sometimes the branches collaspe close to the ground so need frequent trimming. Another problem, at least in my Zone 4 garden is its late fall color - often later than even the Norway Maple which changes colors about late October and I have seen it just turn a dry green when snow flies and then drop off. Downy Arrowwood changes its colors only in mid November and then held on it through parts of December. I don't think the name of Southern Arrowwood is accurate as there are no northern arrowwood species. ... read more

Positive

On Nov 25, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Arrowwood viburnum is certainly the easiest viburnum to grow, and very durable. There are copious named selections to choose from; tour the PlantFiles entries here and judge them for yourself.

This is quite a variable species: there are dwarfer forms, taller forms, early vs. late bloomers, an incredible array of fall colors, and the leaf characters make you think you have different plants sometimes.

None of this should dissuade the gardener from giving arrowwood a spot in their landscape. It is a prolific bloomer, and with a little cross-pollination, this plant will set heavily with lustrous blue fruit which (around here) mockingbirds and cardinals simply cannot resist.

Arrowwood is also very easy to propagate -- liv... read more

Neutral

On Jan 27, 2002, Copperbaron from Vicksburg, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

This native, eastern US shrub is typically 5'-9' tall and wide, but native plants can be as tall as 15'. The overall shape is rounded with upright branching that eventually arches over at the tips. It suckers profusely from the base. The creamy white flowers bloom in late May to early June in 3" flattened clusters. The blue-black fruit is enjoyed by birds. The plants are easy to grow in full sun to partial shade and dry to fairly wet soil.

The shrub is useful for its extreme durability and can be used for borders, screens, naturalizing, mass plantings, and difficult sites. It can be propogated by seeds and cuttings.