Hobblebush, Witch-Hobble

Viburnum lantanoides

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: lantanoides (lan-tan-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Viburnum alnifolium



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buckfield, Maine

Oyster Bay, New York

Panama, New York

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 27, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

The hobblebush is native to E. North America and is essentially the American counterpart to the European Wayfaring Tree, V. lantana. The foliage is very similar to V. lantana and it produces similar red to black fruit and burgundy fall colours. The main difference is in the flowers. Those of the hobblebush are more like V. trilobum with a ring of sterile flowers sourrounding smaller fertile flowers.


On Aug 28, 2004, Petts from Blairsville, GA wrote:

This bush is the key stone to my Back Yard Habitat. It gives the birds cover all summer and all the birds love the berries as they ripen. My bush blooms all year because the many birds I have in my back yard keep it dead-headed for me. It is the most beautiful bush in the spring, outdoing the dogwood by far.


On Feb 1, 2002, Copperbaron from Vicksburg, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

The hobblebush is native to New Brunswick and Michigan to the mountains in North Carolina. Very large leaves is probably its most distinguishing characteristic. The white flowers are in flat-topped 3"-5" clusters produced in mid-May. The berries first appear as red maturing to purple black in September.

The hobblebush is bes adapted to shady, most areas and is best used in a naturalized setting.