Piedmont Azalea, Pinxter Azalea, Wild Azalea, Sweet Mountain Azalea, Wild Honeysuckle
Rhododendron canescens

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: canescens (kan-ESS-kens) (Info)
Synonym:Azalea canescens
Synonym:Azalea candida
Synonym:Azalea canescens var. sublgabra
Synonym:Rhododendron candidum
Synonym:Rhododendron canescens var. candidum
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Flowers are fragrant

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Birmingham, Alabama

Coffeeville, Alabama

Holly Pond, Alabama

New Market, Alabama

Toney, Alabama

Vincent, Alabama

Klamath River, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Apopka, Florida

Fernandina Beach, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Trenton, Florida (2 reports)

Atlanta, Georgia

Barnesville, Georgia

Dallas, Georgia

Loganville, Georgia

Monroe, Georgia

Tifton, Georgia

Warner Robins, Georgia

Provencal, Louisiana

Valley Lee, Maryland

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Wellfleet, Massachusetts

Jackson, Mississippi

Saucier, Mississippi

Sturgis, Mississippi

Brooklyn, New York

Burlington, North Carolina

Durham, North Carolina

Gastonia, North Carolina

Havelock, North Carolina

Hendersonville, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Laurens, South Carolina

Manning, South Carolina

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Chattanooga, Tennessee

Lafayette, Tennessee

Nacogdoches, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

Buchanan, Virginia

Dillwyn, Virginia

Suffolk, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

7
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 27, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Lovely in bloom, strongly and sweetly fragrant. There are forms with pure white flowers as well as the usual range of pinks.

I appreciate the looser, less formal habit more than that of the evergreen Asian azaleas. This species is stoloniferous and can slowly spread into large colonies.

This is hardy in Z5.

Requires well drained acid soil and regular moisture. Shallow rooted.

This is the commonest azalea native to the southeast, ranging from North Carolina and Tennessee to north Florida, Georgia, Alabama, and Texas.

Positive

On Apr 2, 2014, _emily_rose from Chattanooga , TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have several of these growing in the woods near my pond. The colors range from almost white-pink, to pink. I love the colors and how loose and free they appear vs the common landscape azaleas. There were more on the property, but an entire group was taken out when tornado debris was cleared years ago. I am going to try and root more from cuttings this year. I enjoy the spring color in the woods.

Positive

On Apr 9, 2011, alkinley from Gastonia, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Just discovered that we have one at least one of these growing wild in the woods at our home, near Gastonia, NC.

Positive

On Mar 30, 2011, DCinSC from Manning, SC wrote:

This plant grows wild in my back woods, which is usually very damp. This is in the most southern area of Sumter County, SC. It has survived well even with some droughts we have experienced over the years. The butterflies love this plant.

Positive

On Mar 30, 2008, justatweetygirl from Provencal, LA wrote:

I like to know how I can "root" this?? It grows all around the area where I live (central Louisiana), I want to try to get it growing on my property! Can anyone tell me how to go about doing this/!! Thanks so much!!

Neutral

On Apr 6, 2007, speckledpig from Satsuma, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I was up on my family's property in Clarke County, Alabama last weekend to mark property lines. I found some of this growing along the old road and down by a creek.

This was in full bloom and was marvelous. I took a cutting home; we'll see how it does. I'll post a picture.

Positive

On Feb 1, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is native to this area, but it's not common. I see it growing along the edges of deciduous woods. I'd love to get permission to transplant one to my woods.

Positive

On Mar 7, 2005, violabird from Barnesville, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have several types of these 'wild azaleas' growing along the streambeds and ravines in my woods. Once established, I do believe they are hardier or more drought resistant than noted. Blooming in late March early April, there are one of the first foods for the hummingbirds. They fill the air with their beautiful soft fragrance.