Florida Azalea, Orange Azalea
Rhododendron austrinum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: austrinum (oss-TRY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Azalea austrina
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Auburn, Alabama

Opelika, Alabama

East Haddam, Connecticut

Orlando, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Valparaiso, Florida

Alpharetta, Georgia

Atlanta, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Dallas, Georgia

Norcross, Georgia

Suwanee, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Brooklyn, New York

Central, South Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 29, 2015, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Planted in a low part of my garden, in full sun but protected by the canopy of a large oak tree. Has been a no care plant. I used packaged azalea & rhodie soil and kept it potted for 2 years. Then transplanted inground, amended the soil with the same mix, and it never skipped a bit. Great, easy plant. I've since added some other species azaleas, since they seem to do well with little effort. My FL Flame plant seems to be the all yellow form.

Positive

On Dec 27, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

With sweetly fragrant, showy flowers appearing on leafless stems, this is the first of the native deciduous azaleas to bloom in the spring. It is also one of the least cold hardy---some clones may not be hardy in Z6a (but some are).

The flowers come in a range of colors from yellow (most commonly) through orange to red. There are many cultivars and hybrids.

This can grow 8-10' tall in the south. Where winter hardy, this is said to be one of the easiest azaleas to grow.

Performs best on sandy, acid, well-drained soils.

Neutral

On Nov 24, 2011, esteve59 from Annapolis, MD wrote:

I planted this 3 years ago in shade with only very late day sun and it has not bloomed yet....
I will move to a spot with more sun and check back...

Positive

On Sep 28, 2008, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

This species has the rare destinction within its genus of being drought tolerant.

Neutral

On Apr 12, 2008, Cordeledawg from Cordele, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I recently purchased R. austrimum 'Firecracker' with buds. It blooms before most of the leaves appear.

Positive

On May 30, 2003, kabloom from Alpharetta, GA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This azalea is native and is not nearly as fussy as my other azaleas have been. Has doubled in size in 6 months.