Alabama Azalea
Rhododendron alabamense

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: alabamense (al-uh-bam-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Rhododendron alabamensis
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kimberly, Alabama

New Market, Alabama

Tampa, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Christiana, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 25, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Hybridizes very freely. To be sure you have one true to type, purchase a shrub in bloom. The good thing about that, however, is it's potential to parent great offsprings, hopefully imparting it's fragrance (the most fragrant azalea) and it's compact growth in your own garden. That's all great, but one of its best attributes is that it can thrive in dry soil! That is a huge pls for me as the only way I've lost azaleas has been due to Summer drought.

Positive

On Dec 29, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Several of these grow in the landscape at the Arnold Arboretum, Boston (Z6a).

Dirr calls this possibly the most fragrant of the native azaleas, and says that plants in commerce are often not true to name.

Positive

On Mar 29, 2012, killdawabbit from Christiana, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

This azalea is blooming now, 3-29-12. (Very mild winter here.) Very nice. I haven't seen this color before in the rhodies I'm growing.
Also takes Tennessee heat well.

Positive

On Apr 28, 2004, chitwoodstock from Camden, AR wrote:

I was lucky enough to see this beautiful plant growing well in a Nature Preserve in Central Louisiana. I thought it smelled like "ananya" with a lemony overtone. Beautiful yellow splash in the center of a white bloom.

Neutral

On Aug 4, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The Alabama Azalea flower is typically white with a bright yellow blotch, but is sometimes flushed with pink. The attractive lemon fragrance is most distinctive. It blooms mid to late April on plants growing from three to ten feet in height. (per Lazy K Nursery, Inc.)