Coastal Azalea, Dwarf Azalea
Rhododendron atlanticum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: atlanticum (at-LAN-tik-um) (Info)
Synonym:Azalea atlantica
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Jacksonville, Florida

Winnetka, Illinois

Annapolis, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Brooklyn, New York

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 3, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is one of our many beautiful native deciduous azaleas. The flowers are fragrant, ranging from white to pink, and bloom here in late May, appearing with or just before the leaves. The stamens extend far beyond the corolla, which has sticky glands on the outside.

The size ranges from 3 to 6' and as wide, with a suckering habit, and so this species is hardly dwarf.

There are naturally occurring hybrids with R. periclymenoides and also with R. austrinum, respectively pink and yellow.

Its needs are like those of most azaleas: moist well-drained soil preferably high in organic matter, and full sun to light shade.