Pinkshell Azalea
Rhododendron vaseyi

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: vaseyi (VAS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Biltia vaseyi
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marietta, Georgia

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Jamaica, New York

, Newfoundland and Labrador

Highlands, North Carolina

Sylva, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 28, 2015, DenisBronxite from Jamaica, NY wrote:

I had a Rhododendron vaseyi in my backyard in Brooklyn, New York, a long time ago (twenty-five years!) and was very pleased with it. It's "habit" ( I.e., the form in which it grows) is a bit lanky, but I valued this feature as a token of its natural behavior. It probably would have been more lush-looking with a little more exposure to sunlight, but in a big city you have to work with the conditions that you're given. It was easy of cultivation and never gave me a problem with disease or insects.
The flowers were appealing and made me proud to be able to raise a real native plant in my own backyard. I'm tempted even now, in my new location in another New York borough ( Queens) to plant another, even though it's a bit late in the season (it's now May 28th).

Positive

On Feb 11, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Very showy flowers appear in spring before the leaves. No hybrid azalea is showier. This deciduous azalea has good fall color and good resistance to powdery mildew.

This is an easy and adaptable landscape shrub, one that should be much more widely grown. It's not hard to find in commerce. A 1998 Cary Award winner, designed to promote exceptional plants for New England gardens.

There's a white-flowered cultivar, 'White Find', that's easier to find in commerce than the species.

In New England, the deciduous azaleas are tidier in winter than the evergreen ones.

This performs well in dappled shade.

A rare plant in the wild, wild plants are only found in five counties in western North Carolina, and are threatened by deve... read more

Positive

On Sep 1, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Among the very first Rhododendrons to bloom in the spring, this deciduous native species is fairly rare.