Plumleaf Azalea
Rhododendron prunifolium

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: prunifolium (proo-ni-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Azalea prunifolia
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Birmingham, Alabama

Wilmington, Delaware

Marietta, Georgia

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Conway, South Carolina

Tullahoma, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 27, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Unique among our native deciduous azaleas in its season of bloom (late July/early August here in Boston Z6a)---a time when few other trees or shrubs will bloom. The flowers are very showy, though unscented.

This is a large shrub that can reach 15' tall at maturity, but more often 8-10'.

As with other rhododendrons and azaleas, it does best on well-drained, acid soils high in organic matter and does not tolerated high soil pH.

Plumleaf azalea is also the rarest of our Eastern native deciduous azaleas and is being considered for the Endangered Species List by the federal government. Its range is restricted to a handful of counties along the Georgia-Alabama border in the Chattahoochee River Valley, where it can be found in ravines and on steep str... read more

Positive

On Oct 10, 2004, magnumta from Marietta, GA wrote:

Great plant. I live in the north metro area of Atlanta and my prunifolium is still blooming on October 10th.

Positive

On Sep 2, 2003, docturf from Conway, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

My 10 year old Plant never fails to bloom -- usually from mid-July to mid-August. Docturf 29526

Positive

On Sep 1, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

One of the last Azaleas to bloom, this native, deciduous shrub can extend the bloom season from early spring through August. Featured at Callaway Gardens (Georgia), colors range from orange to red; unfortunately, no fragrance.

Positive

On Aug 5, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Gorgeous azalea. They grow in the wooded areas of Georgia (and other areas, I'm sure) and flower like crazy.