Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Mimosa, Silver Wattle
Acacia dealbata

bookmark
Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Acacia (a-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: dealbata (day-al-BAH-tuh) (Info)

Synonym:Acacia decurrens var. dealbata
Synonym:Racosperma dealbatum

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Trees

Height:
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Evergreen
Blue-Green

Other details:
Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By philomel
Thumbnail #1 of Acacia dealbata by philomel

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #2 of Acacia dealbata by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #3 of Acacia dealbata by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #4 of Acacia dealbata by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #5 of Acacia dealbata by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #6 of Acacia dealbata by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #7 of Acacia dealbata by kennedyh

There are a total of 24 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

3 positives
2 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral peejay12 On Apr 25, 2010, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

I would agree with stephen p. This plant can tolerate -6 or -7C, although much of the top growth may be killed, but it will readily sprout again.

This has to be the most beautiful evergreen tree we can grow in the U.K.,although there are some feathery-leafed acacias which are almost as beautiful and slightly hardier (Acacia mearnsii, deanei and decurrens).

Unfortunately for me, the winds in Cornwall literally tear the leaves to shreds in the winter - so the evergreen tree effectively becomes deciduous in the winter- which destroys the whole purpose of growing it. A plant nearby seems to do better, so it pays to experiment a bit when positioning them. But I've not seen many growing in coastal regions of Cornwall.




Positive stephenp On Nov 16, 2009, stephenp from Wirral, UK, Zone 9a
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very surprised this is rated as a zone 10 plants, there's no way this is the case, there is mature Acacia dealbata on my peninsula, and a fairly large one in the areas botanic garden. It flowers without fail every Spring and produces a great display.

It fits in well with the local flora, I no longer see this tree as an exotic.

Neutral berrygirl On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Acacia dealbata SILVER WATTLE EG (z8) (Cut,Fra,Hon)
The popular golden 'Mimosa' of florists, the fern-like leaves of this lg.shrub/sm.tree are silvery-grn & the e.spr. flowers are fragrant.Sun/M-D

Positive kennedyh On Feb 17, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

Grows easily from seed, but the seed has a hard case and can lie dormant for 50 years or more. Usual technique for germination is to pour boiling water onto seed and allow to cool in the water before sowing. This usually results in a good germination even with very old seed.

Positive philomel On Mar 10, 2002, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenées
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This tree is fast growing. It has attractive evergreen, ferny foliage and the trunk and branches are very ornamental, being bluey green with contrasting areas. Even the seed pods are colourful - sealing wax red when ripe, and translucent seen against the sky.
The scent is heavenly, but not too overpowering.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Fresno, California
San Leandro, California
Austin, Texas
Grafton, West Virginia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America