Cyclamen, Hardy Cyclamen
Cyclamen coum

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Cyclamen (SIGH-kla-men) (Info)
Species: coum (KOO-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cyclamen apiculatum
Synonym:Cyclamen brevifrons
Synonym:Cyclamen coum f. pallidum
Synonym:Cyclamen vernale
Synonym:Cyclaminus coum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlotta, California

Menifee, California

San Mateo, California

East Haddam, Connecticut

Dover, Delaware

Wilmington, Delaware

Freeport, Florida

Brooklyn, New York

Davidson, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Sherwood, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Port Matilda, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Okatie, South Carolina

Carrollton, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Kent, Washington

Lakewood, Washington

Monroe, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 4, 2008, KashtanGeorge from Sochi
Russia wrote:

Those are ideginous species to the area where my house is. The Mountains of the Western Caucasus near the Black Sea. There are a lot of them blossoming from the start of winter, which creates the great feeling of eternal Spring. During the Summer season the plants are still decorative due to nice leaves.Those plants are quite common in the Northern hemisphere. Especially in the Alpine Europe.

If you keep the plant at home do not overwater. It's better to water from underpan with the rainwater.

Positive

On Feb 15, 2008, squeaky_knees from Cornwall
United Kingdom wrote:

Flowers Jan/Feb in the UK (Fully Hardy) - Dainty little flowers provide a fantastic splash of colour at a time of year when the garden generally looks bleak.

Positive

On Jul 24, 2004, shortcm from Wilmington, DE (Zone 7b) wrote:

This plant does well in an east-facing full shade foundation garden, as well as under tall oak trees where no grass will grow. They seldom get watered, except by mother nature.

I had long loved the indoor cyclamen (which I plant out for summer), so when I saw plants of Coum for sale, I snapped them up. Here, they spread quite slowly, and don't bloom the first year. But, they are well worth it.

Neutral

On Jan 11, 2003, Baa wrote:

A small and very variable perennial from Western Asia

Has round, deep green leaves that may be plain or marbled with silver. Bears white to red flowers with reflexed petals that have white mouths and red markings at the base.

Flowers February - April

Loves a well drained, fertile, leafy soil in light shade. Prefers a dryish dormancy so plant under shrubs if planting outside. Will need a winter mulch is cold regions.

All Cyclamen seed needs to be soaked fopr half a day prior to sowing.