Cyclamen, Hardy Cyclamen
Cyclamen repandum

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Cyclamen (SIGH-kla-men) (Info)
Species: repandum (REP-an-dum) (Info)
Synonym:Cyclamen rhodium

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Dark/Black

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gillett, Texas

Puyallup, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.