We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Sasanqua Camellia, Autumn Camellia

Camellia sasanqua

Family: Theaceae (tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Camellia (kuh-MEE-lee-a) (Info)
Species: sasanqua (suh-SAN-kwuh) (Info)
Synonym:Thea sasanqua
» View all varieties of Camellias




6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Moody, Alabama

Wetumpka, Alabama

Newark, Arkansas

Pasadena, California

Bartow, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Maitland, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Pensacola, Florida (2 reports)

Seffner, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Jonesboro, Georgia

Echo, Louisiana

Independence, Louisiana

Lafayette, Louisiana

Brooklyn, New York

Washington, North Carolina

Scappoose, Oregon

King Of Prussia, Pennsylvania

Tobyhanna, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Johns Island, South Carolina

Powell, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

Newport News, Virginia

Suffolk, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 19, 2014, 12junes from Severna Park, MD wrote:

The builder had 2 of these planted next to the hvac unit, but they were getting full afternoon sun and the plants were suffering. I transplanted them to an area beneath white pine and dogwood. They were very shrub like, so I pruned them up from the bottom and thinned out the branches. They seem to like their new location and have numerous flower buds. These haven't opened yet, but if I recall correctly, these were in bloom right around the time I bought the house...March/April. I do not know if this is normal.

I generally prefer native plants, but I haven't ruled this one out of my landscape yet.


On Nov 18, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

These lovely shrubs are completely hardy in our area, but we must protect them from our hot, humid summers by providing shade from the hot sun. I believe this to be their southern limit. The leaves will even sunburn, as we found out after losing so many trees to hurricanes. They are lovely evergreen shrubs that give us fall flowers.