Yellow Buckeye

Aesculus flava

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aesculus (ES-kew-lus) (Info)
Species: flava (FLA-vuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aesculus octandra
Synonym:Aesculus octandra var. vestita
Synonym:Aesculus octandra var. virginica



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eatonton, Georgia

Gay, Georgia

Benton, Kentucky

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Leakesville, Mississippi

Cincinnati, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Media, Pennsylvania

Cambridge, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 24, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I've seen a few planted in southeast Pennsylvania doing well. It is a pretty tree with yellow flower clusters in mid-May to early June and good orange fall color. It grows about 1 foot/year and lives about 150 to 250 years. Its official native range is southwest PA to north GA up to southern OH and IN. It can be a bottomland tree to a north slope mountainous plant in or close to forest. It can get hot, dry wind leaf scorch or the buckeye leaf blotch disease, though not as bad as the Horsechestnut. It makes a fabulous park tree and is still good for a residential landscape despite the messy fruit drop in August-September. Buckeyes make nice decorations and necklaces and the squirrels do eat them. Some native plant nurseries sell them and some large conventional nurseries as Oakland Nurserie... read more


On Oct 31, 2006, Decumbent from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is easily the most ornamental of all the large buckeyes for use in the United States. The foliage largely remains clean of the foliar diseases that make a shambles of Ohio Buckeye, European Horse Chestnut, and others. On many trees, good fall color can be expected.


On Nov 12, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A tree usually found in mature woods, this Buckeye is unique because the outer husk is smooth ,rather than thorny.

It can get quite large and has been recorded at heights at 90' or more.

The yellow flowers grow in clusters that are from 4" to 7" long and appear in May to June. The mature fruits are ready by Sept-Oct.

Unlike the other Buckeyes, the smooth fruits are eaten by cattle and hogs. They are also said to make an exellent paste when powdered and mixed with water.

The wood is light and tough.


On Feb 2, 2002, activex wrote:

The most widely know buckeye in North America is the Eurasian Horsechestnut. The most common species found in the Appalachian region is the Yellow Buckeye (Aesculus octandra). The Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra), also know as Stinking Buckeye, can be found throughout western West Virginia to North East Texas.

Distinguishing between the Ohio Buckeye and Yellow Buckeye can be done very easily by comparing their fruit. The Yellow Buckeye's fruit (Pictured here) is smooth, and the Ohio Buckeye's fruit is spiny and prickly.

What to look for: Leaves palmately compound with 5 elliptical leaflets. Flowers yellow, fruits with smooth husks and shiny round fruit.

Habitat: Old growth forests, bottom lands and stream banks.

Size: 40-60 feet ta... read more