Gallica Rose
Rosa 'Complicata'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Complicata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Ariana d'Algier)
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: pre 1800
Synonym:Rosa complicata
Synonym:Rosa gallica complicata
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Gallica

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Pink blend (pb)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Ukiah, California

South Dennis, New Jersey

Binghamton, New York

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Ashland, Oregon

Coos Bay, Oregon

Duvall, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 19, 2004, shazbot3 from Flat Rock, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

We divided the rootballs of some of my mom's plants 2 years ago. They were a little slow starting, but this year(2004), they have really taken off growth AND bloom-wise. Mine smell Heavenly!

Positive

On Feb 23, 2004, rebeccasgarden from Duvall, WA (Zone 8B) wrote:

This rose only blooms once (but for a long period of time - throughout the month of June and into July in my northwest garden)- and it's big but if you have the space and like old roses it's worth it.

When this is in bloom you stand back and take notice. It's a breathtaking sight.

This is an ancient, healthy rose - not bothered by the diseases of a lot of todays roses. Healthy leaves and lots of big reddish hips in the fall.

Give this one at LEAST 5 feet on all sides (more is better). It has a graceful arching habit.

Neutral

On Feb 3, 2002, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a large shrub rose needing plenty of space. Of once flowering habit, the flowers are followed by showy hips. Flowers are very fragrant.