Creeping Thyme, Wild Thyme
Thymus praecox subsp. arcticus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thymus (TY-muss) (Info)
Species: praecox subsp. arcticus
Synonym:Thymus arcticus
Synonym:Thymus britannicus
Synonym:Thymus carniolicus
Synonym:Thymus drucei
Synonym:Thymus neglectus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Herbs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Plainfield, Illinois

Lafayette, Indiana

Claude, Texas

Palestine, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.