Beaded Wood Fern
Dryopteris bissetiana

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Dryopteris (dry-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Species: bissetiana (bis-set-ee-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Dryopteris varia var. setosa

Category:

Ferns

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gadsden, Alabama

Chesterland, Ohio

Irving, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 22, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

The info on this fern says consistently moist soil.
I hardly, if ever water mine and they are doing just fine.
One of those Lazy Gardeners!

Neutral

On Jun 10, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Korea, Japan, and China.