Jacquemontia
Jacquemontia pentanthos

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jacquemontia (jak-MON-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: pentanthos (pent-AN-thos) (Info)
Synonym:Jacquemontia violacea
Synonym:Jacquemontia canescens
Synonym:Jacquemontia pentantha
Synonym:Jacquemontia elongata
Synonym:Convolvulus pentanthus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cape Coral, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Punta Gorda, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Coushatta, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 26, 2008, amygirl from Miami, FL wrote:

Jacquemontia pentanthos, sky blue clustervine, is native to the Florida Keys. It prefers a sunny location. It is easily grown from cuttings. I believe that the plant is protected in Florida, so do not collect any wild-growing material. It never produces heavy, woody stems and is an excellent vine for a chainlink type of fence.

Positive

On Nov 27, 2007, artcons from Fort Lauderdale, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Skyblue cluster vine is a fast growing, twining vine, with stems to 6 feet or more in length. A beautiful shade of blue, blooming most of the year in S Florida, but much stronger in fall and early winter months.

Provides food for birds. Nectar plant for nessus sphinx (Amphion floridensis), tantalus sphinx (Aellopus tantalus) and tersa sphinx (Xylophanes tersa) moths.

Skyblue clustervine is widely planted outside of its historic range and is escaping from cultivation. Also, it can be fairly aggressive in cultivation.

It is listed as endangered by the State of Florida.