We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Narrow-Leaf Zinnia

Zinnia angustifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zinnia (ZIN-ya) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Zinnia linearis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Gold (Yellow-Orange)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Strawberry, Arkansas

Athens, Georgia

Abita Springs, Louisiana

West Monroe, Louisiana

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Greensboro, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Lima, Ohio

Anderson, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Conroe, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Lewisville, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

Springfield, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 24, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

These are great performers here---tough, easy, and adaptable. Bloom is prolific and continuous from June to frost. Flowers are smaller individually than with the more common Z. elegans, but they make up for it with sheer numbers of flowers. They add much color to border edges.

I also prefer the slender, elegant foliage to the coarse, decidedly inelegant leaves of Z. elegans.

Unlike Z. elegans, this species has no serious pest or disease issues. It has excellent resistance to powdery mildew and fungal leaf spots. And unlike Z. elegans, deadheading and staking are unnecessary.

The wild Mexican species has orange flowers, but strains have been developed with white, yellow, orange, and red flowers.

Seeds can be hard to find. I find it... read more


On Mar 24, 2015, Jan_in_NJ from Westville, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have grown white z. augustifolia for years. Last year it grew well in a new wetter garden. I like it because it is self cleaning and neat.
Very hard to find seed now: a narrow leaf zinnia is currently for sale at Walmart labeled "Zinnia Classic Mixed Colors."
Naming seems uncertain to me. I see z. linearis, z. gregii, z.haageana. And the plant looks very similar melampodium, so I always thought any yellow/orange blooms like this were melampodium.
It works well in both formal and "wild" beds.


On Jan 17, 2010, drdavis from Athens, GA wrote:

These perform beautifully during even the hottest, dryest GA summers. They are loaded with flowers, and last until hard freeze. However, it is very hard to locate either plants or seeds. I did find seeds in Target once. Since I didn't grow them last summer, I am on the lookout for seeds.


On Mar 28, 2009, magpie38 from Houston, TX wrote:

Great performers in all kinds of part-sun conditions. I have these planted all over my yard here in Houston.


On Jan 1, 2006, kviolette from Raleigh, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

Extremely easy to grow plant with bright flowers and needing little supplemental water, even during the recent (2005) late summer/fall drought here in Raleigh NC. Blooms pretty much continuously for me with no dead heading. Tolerates, even embraces heat, humidity and drought with beauty and grace. Self-sows but is late to sprout in the spring since this plant, like most zinnias, likes warm soil. Did not notice any powdery mildew this year but the dry weather was not a tough test.

Beautiful mounding shape and small stature makes this a nice edging/front-of-the-border plant.

Truely a terrific summer annual. Love it!



On Sep 3, 2005, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

These zinnias are moderately drought tolerant and provide some bright colour to a hot or windy site. Deadheading can help promote new blossoms. If conditions are windy they may lean, which might not look attractive.


On Nov 10, 2004, rcn48 from Lexington, VA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Planted in full sun, will bloom profusely until frost. Love its clear white flowers and short stature in the garden!


On Aug 11, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

A bushy zinnia with small, narrow foliage growing only 12-inches tall. The simple daisy-like flowers are only 1-inch wide in orange, gold, red or white. Plants will bloom profusely all summer if spent flowers are removed occasionally.