Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush 'Lochinch'

Buddleja fallowiana

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: fallowiana (fal-low-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lochinch
Synonym:Buddleia fallowiana



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prescott, Arizona

Long Beach, California

Delmar, Delaware

Davenport, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Barnesville, Georgia

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Wayland, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Ithaca, New York

Cary, North Carolina

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Glenshaw, Pennsylvania

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

New Brighton, Pennsylvania

Scranton, Pennsylvania

Jonesville, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Crossville, Tennessee

Bellaire, Texas

Canyon, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Silverdale, Washington

Canvas, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 6, 2010, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

A beautiful and unique buddleia. The growth habit is stately and upright. The leaves are soft and beautifully proportioned. The whole plant, stems included, are very "silver" and contrast with rich green plants in the summer garden. The flowers are a very icy lavender color and the orange eyes just make them glow, especially in twilight. Very aromatic.

There seem to be a few photos in this plant listing that may not be 'Lochinch.' Marilynbeth's pics are very accurate.

More praise for this plant:

I had two davidii butterfly bushes in addition to my lochinch. The past 3 years the davidii became more and more diseased with curling powdery leaves and thin growth (I've noticed this on other butterfly bushes in my region). Eve... read more


On Jul 29, 2007, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Beautiful color of the flowers and leaves! Planted last year.


On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Buddleia fallowiana 'Lochinch' BUTTERFLY BUSH Dec (z7) (Fra,Bfly,Hon)
The undersides of the wide, gray-grn leaves are covered with white, woolly hairs on this tender med-sized shrub, but that doesn't keep the butter-flies from enjoying the long clusters of fragrant lilac-blue fls.S/M


On Nov 20, 2006, alicewho from North Augusta, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is one of my favorites, seems to bloom longer then all the other Buddleja I grow, and the silvery foliage is a nice contrast.


On Jul 27, 2006, sharonmi from Westland, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant grew for 4 years in my yard, and I just loved it's rounded shape and silvery foliage. However, this past winter was wet and wild (back to normal) and the lochinch never appeared at all this year. I"ve replaced it with nanho blue, hopefully hardier.


On Oct 14, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

I purchased a collection of 6 butterfly bushes from Springhill nurseries in early spring. Of the 6 tiny plants I received, only the Lochinch, and Potter's Purple seem to have thrived and bloomed, although all received similar locations and care. The rest - honeycomb, pink delight, harlequin and royal red appear stunted and I don't know if they will survive their first winter here. I am pleased with the two noted above, however.