Scarlet Leadwort
Plumbago indica

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plumbago (plum-BAY-go) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Plumbago coccinea
Synonym:Plumbago rosea

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

De Leon Springs, Florida

Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 3, 2008, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is my first year with this lovely plant as a container tender perennial. It's now blooming indoor and is a great source for cut flowers during winter. With its hardiness down to 10 degrees F. (zone 8A), I'll try a spot in the garden with this plant next spring; should it proven to be hardy here, I'll add my region's zipcode.

Neutral

On Apr 20, 2003, rketteri wrote:

I have come across this plant in greenhouse research. It is a short day/long night plant, meaning it needs to get less than a certain amount of hours of sunlight to induce blooming. It is commonly found in Sri Lanka, and the roots are used and highly studied for medicinal purposes.