Flaming Katy, Christmas Kalanchoe, Florist Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe blossfeldiana 'Zinfadel'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: blossfeldiana (bloss-fel-dee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Zinfadel
Synonym:Kalanchoe globulifera var. coccinea

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Oceanside, California

Palm Springs, California

San Diego, California

Santee, California

Loveland, Colorado

Bartow, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Deland, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Valdosta, Georgia

Sulphur, Louisiana

Westlake, Louisiana

Sharpsburg, Maryland

Jackson, Mississippi

Jackson Heights, New York

Minor Hill, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Broaddus, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Deer Park, Texas

Katy, Texas

San Marcos, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 11, 2010, JonasKragebaer from martofte
Denmark (Zone 7b) wrote:

it blooms in short day periods, so just put it in a place where it wont get disturbed by any light from lamps and such.

Positive

On Nov 5, 2009, SudieGoodman from Broaddus, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Zone 8b, Heat Zone 9, deep East, TX on Lake Sam Rayburn, sandy-loam soil
How does one get her Kalanchoe to bloom?
Thank you for any suggestions.

peace & blessings from Texas

Positive

On Jun 17, 2006, jardin1228 from Sharpsburg, MD wrote:

My husband always brings me the 'Charlie Brown' plants from the grocery store for me to revive, and the kalanchoe he gave me several years ago was no exception. It had salmon blooms on it when purchased, then I repotted it and fed it every three months and kept it outside in a partly shaded area from May-October. This year, after Christmas, it FINALLY budded and bloomed pale yellow flowers for about 2 months. I guess it reverted back to a 'base' color blossom, the pale yellow color.

Positive

On Oct 16, 2004, dvotaw from Lancaster, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

But I sometimes wish I never had any, it grows and grows and grows, can't tell you how many I have sold, gave away, I have them all over.... I just can't seem to let them croak! I have pink, red, orange and salmon colors. But can't seem to keep the colors straight, cause I have to keep breaking it off and starting new plants, and this is done when they are not in bloom.....

Positive

On Mar 31, 2004, captainswife from Rosemount, MN wrote:

I have had tremendous sucess growing a glorious orange flowering kalanchoe in a cool bathroom with L shaped windows facing south and west. The pot is a non-draining one so I allow the plant to get very dry between waterings. I feed it every three months or so with flowering houseplant spikes. It blooms starting in March and continues for many months. Its bloom heads are HUGE and beautiful.
I bought a pink one a month ago. Repotted it in a non-draining pot, feed it and placed it in a different south/west location and it appears to be happily following the success of it's orange bloomed cousin!