Bitchiu Viburnum
Viburnum bitchiuense

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: bitchiuense (bee-chyoo-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Viburnum carlesii var. bitchiuense

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 5, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Bitchiu viburnum is not a plant you are likely to run into with any regularity. A more conversational common name would go a great distance to make this plant more acceptable. Something like "the fuzzy fragrant viburnum", or some such.

This highly fragrant spring blooming shrub hails from the Bitchiu Province of Japan, and reminds one for all the world of a looser more open habit Koreanspice viburnum (Viburnum carlesii). It seems to be a carefree grower here in KY with much cleaner disease-free foliage than Viburnum carlesii. It will form red fruit which matures to black.

Bitchiu viburnum has been used in hybridizing new selections. It is the pollinator parent of the quite popular landscape plant Viburnum x juddii (V. carlesii x V. bitchiuense), which com... read more