Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Species Orchid, Moth Orchid, Horse Phalaenopsis

Phalaenopsis equestris

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phalaenopsis (fay-lay-NOP-sis) (Info)
Species: equestris (e-KWES-tris) (Info)
Synonym:Phalaenopsis riteiwanensis
Synonym:Phalaenopsis rosea
Synonym:Stauroglottis equestris

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Coral/Apricot

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 10, 2003, Baa wrote:

Intermediate to hot growing, epiphytic orchid from Taiwan and the Phillipines.

Almost ovate, dark green, smooth leaves. Bears arching or erect spikes of small, white to pink flowers with a (usually) darker labellum and sometimes a yellow callus. This species is variable and the labellum can even be orange. This species has been used as a parent plant for some grexes, they usually pass on the darker or differently coloured labellum.

Flowers repeatedly, our plants tend to flower mainly in late summer to autumn with occasionally a single spike in late spring but it can be any time of the year.

Loves high humidity and very light shade. Don't overwater in winter but water well and mist the rest of the year.

They don't take well to divi... read more

Neutral

On Feb 19, 2002, IndaShade from Kylertown, PA (Zone 5b) wrote:

This orchid requires warm temperatures (75- 85 degree days, and 62-68 degree nights). It should be kept constantly moist in a free draining mixture of fir bark or osmunda fiber. It is a small orchid and would be a good choice for someone with only a little room, and can be grown under grow lights. Flowers are under an inch in diameter and have no scent. It is almost ever-blooming if it's happy. Not a difficult orchid to grow if you take the time to understand it's needs.

BACK TO TOP