Chestnutleaf Trumpet Bush
Tecoma castanifolia

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tecoma (tek-OH-muh) (Info)
Species: castanifolia (kas-tan-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Tecoma gaudichaudii
Synonym:Stenolobium castanifolium

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Ana, California

Bradenton, Florida

Naples, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.