Species Orchid, Jewel Orchid, Petiole Macodes
Macodes petola

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Macodes (MAK-oh-deez) (Info)
Species: petola (PET-oh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Anoectochilus petola
Synonym:Macodes argyroneura
Synonym:Macodes javanica
Synonym:Macodes robusta
Synonym:Spiranthes petola

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Brea, California

Monterey Park, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 3, 2013, parinorchids from Chiang Mai
Thailand wrote:

hi
i have this orchids
if you interest please sent D-Mail

best regards
Parin

Neutral

On Dec 3, 2012, laugoh from georgetown penang
Malaysia wrote:

I am glad to own this jewel orchid (macodes petola). i have it for just one month, the seller told me it is a slow grower and keep it in shades, keep the moss wet and never wet the leaves because it will kill the plant (rot the leaves).

Positive

On May 8, 2011, ms_toadlilly from Monterey Park, CA wrote:

I love my Jewel Orchid, it is so striking with it's dark green velvety leaves with their intricate pattern of thin little lines and
when it is time for it to bloom... such a pretty little orchid flower
opens up, just beautiful! It truly is yet one of many "jewels" in a
jewel box garden!

Positive

On Jan 15, 2007, DaveH from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

The foliage of Macodes petola is quite remarkable. The golden yellow veins on the leaves have an irridescent satiny texture. If you view it in direct sun (but DON'T grow it in direct sun or even bright light), it literally sparkles!