We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Japanese Red Pine 'Oculus-Draconis'

Pinus densiflora

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: densiflora (den-see-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Oculus-Draconis
Additional cultivar information:(aka Dragon Eye, Oculis Draconis)
Synonym:Pinus koraiensis
Synonym:Pinus thunbergii




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

West Friendship, Maryland

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Hendersonville, North Carolina

Saluda, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Galena, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 25, 2015, Sequoiadendron4 from Lititz, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I'm not a super big fan of the specimen we have. It was planted summer of '12 and did fine that summer. The next year it grew great but we had a drought late in the summer and I didn't start watering it until the needles showed signs of stress, I guess that was my bad but it lost a lot of needles and barely made it. That winter was terrible harsh and burned out some more needles and it lost the leader. Spring of '14 it put on some new growth and hung in there but was otherwise unremarkable. This winter has some of the needles burning out again and I'm really questioning the hardiness of zone 3. For me, it seems like it's barely hardy in zone 6 and it's not in an over exposed location either. It's a shame I've had so much trouble with it because it could be a very nice plant. My pa... read more


On Mar 6, 2015, Nanthawat from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Easy container plant.


On Jan 19, 2009, catcollins from West Friendship, MD (Zone 6b) wrote:

We waited 3 years to find the right specimen of this plant. They are infrequently offered here, and usually have very contorted trunks. We wanted a tall tree (eventually), not an ornamental garden accent. We finally found the right specimen with a nearly perfectly straight trunk. Three years later, it is doing fine, growing steadily upward, and filling in nicely.

New needles do not show the variegation. It appears during summer in full sun - dark green with bands of yellow.


On May 20, 2002, sl wrote:

Striking as short or tall specimen. Needles are banded yellow and green. Hardy. Little care. Striking appearance.