Ural False Spiraea

Sorbaria sorbifolia

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sorbaria (sor-BAY-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: sorbifolia (sor-bee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Schizonotus sorbifolius



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Logan Lake,

San Leandro, California

Parma, Idaho

Belleville, Illinois

South Amana, Iowa

Clermont, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Brighton, Michigan

Ironwood, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Fairport, New York

North Ridgeville, Ohio

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Lexington, Virginia

Blaine, Washington

Gig Harbor, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Porterfield, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 1, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Extremely winter hardy. A tough but very aggressive spreading/suckering shrub with attractive white flowers in summer.

I'd be reluctant to plant this where many alternatives are available, but this is commonly grown and considered a valuable landscape plant in northern New England and the St. Lawrence valley. It should be planted where its spreading is confined by a root barrier, paving, or mowing.

You can rejuvenate this by cutting it to the ground in spring.


On Apr 6, 2010, mcash70 from Logan Lake, BC (Zone 3a) wrote:

I love the look of this shrub but will not grow it again because of it's constant suckering several feet away from the main shrub which tends to get woody looking after awhile. This spring it's going to be replaced!


On Mar 2, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This species loves to suckering. So it is not the best when combined with other garden plants but preferable to be a island of its own. On the University of Minnesota St. Paul Campus they have a island of this species and they cut it back to the ground every year and it comes back to 4 to 5 feet tall. I also see it sometimes in the average person's backyard but it is uncommonly used. It is more often used in roadside planting as it is tough and spreads to large sizes in time but slowly.

It have flowers that look like white astilbe when it blooms in mid summer (late June to July) which most other woody shrubs doesn't bloom. It will grow to 5 to 10 feet if untrimmed.

If you see shrubs that blooms in June/July that have white astilbe - like flowers this may b... read more


On Jul 2, 2004, gonedutch from Fairport, NY wrote:

I just love this plant! It is in bloom here in upstate NY in early July. It also makes a great privacy hedge, at least in summer. I just added another cultivar of this plant, one that has copper-colored foliage. The rhizomatic spread is not a problem; just cut it and plant it elsewhere.