Manchurian Viburnum
Viburnum burejaeticum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: burejaeticum (bur-RAY-tee-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Viburnum arcuatum
Synonym:Viburnum burejanum
Synonym:Viburnum davuricum

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rantoul, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2006, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

The Manchurian viburnum is pretty tough (tolerant of environment/extremes) and it has been easy to propagate. It blooms for an extended time here (April 20 - May 10). It is one of the parent plants (along with 'Allegheny') of V. x 'Emerald Triumph', an extremely hardy viburnum for the upper midwest.

This is a good "partner" plant for those with early blooming viburnums that want but never seem to get good/any fruit set, especially if you live in one of the frozen winter wastelands and can't grow much else.