We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Cape Marigold, African Daisy, Namaqualand Daisy, Sun Marigold

Dimorphotheca sinuata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dimorphotheca (dy-mor-foh-THEE-kuh) (Info)
Species: sinuata (sin-yoo-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Dimorphotheca aurantiaca
Synonym:Dimorphotheca integrifolia
Synonym:Dimorphotheca calendulacea
Synonym:Dimorphotheca dentata



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:



Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Tallahassee, Florida

Williston, Florida

Winterville, Georgia

Itasca, Illinois

Salem, Massachusetts

Westborough, Massachusetts

Aurora, Missouri

Terrell, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 4, 2014, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

Try to get seed of the genuine wild species of this plant (Silverhills, or BT World). They were the most amazing annuals I've ever grown -- but it was a very good summer. I sowed the seed under cover in March, and planted them in May. They start to flower when very small and will grow fast.

These wild ones looked exactly like EggsZactly's and Xenomorph's photos! Shiny orange flowers with black centres cover the plants throughout summer. Unlike the hybrid varieties, they are low growing spreading plants. A bit straggly, so plant them fairly close so they overlap.

Save the seed each year and you'll have them for ever, and they're much better than the floppy, anaemic hybrids most seed companies peddle.


On Mar 18, 2010, runnerboy713 from Westborough, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

For me, the seeds produced a mix of colors, a medium yellow with purple tinge at the center and an orange. My outside plants produced abundant foliage and very thick stems for much of summer but late in August suddenly burst into bloom, producing heavily until the first very hard frost. My only complaint was the delayed bloom, but that might have been my fault (over fertilized soil?). Overall, nice sturdy, healthy plants.


On Mar 17, 2001, gardener_mick from Wentworth, SD (Zone 4a) wrote:

Rich, well-drained soil (will grow in poorer sandy or dry soils) but keep well-watered in dry conditions. Propagate by seed.