Morning Glory

Ipomoea obscura

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: obscura (ob-SKEW-ruh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea demissa
Synonym:Ipomoea insuavis
Synonym:Convolvulus obscurus
Synonym:Ipomoea incospicua
Synonym:Ipomoea saltiana
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Sobrante, California

Elk Grove, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Brooksville, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Derby, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Dundee, Ohio

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Edinburg, Texas

Plano, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 22, 2006, TexasPuddyPrint from Edinburg, TX wrote:

Prolific bloomer with the daintiest looking little pale yellow flowers with a maroon throat. Does very well in south Texas...even when I neglect to water it. Puts out plenty of seeds too.


On Feb 13, 2006, Gourd from Mesilla Park, NM wrote:

Even though the seeds were sown later than all other MGs, this species bloomed quicker and only wish that I had sown more seeds alot earlier. The plants not only bloom sooner, but also produced seeds within a short period of time. Nice bright orange color, they bloom in the morning and close by noon.


On Sep 19, 2005, Texasbloomer from Plano, TX wrote:

One of the 5 yellows I planted in May, it grew well and hearty, but no sign of a bloom anywhere. Will try again next year as it looks so cheerful!


On Aug 3, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Neutral only because the blooms are small (thus the name obscura lol), the color is beautiful and cheery to look upon.