Bugbane, Fairy Candles
Actaea dahurica

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Actaea (ak-TEE-uh) (Info)
Species: dahurica (da-HYUR-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cimicifuga dahurica

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Isanti, Minnesota

Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 7, 2003, Escapes from Isanti, MN wrote:

Very easy to grow in most conditions I have found it popping up in unusual places in my yard and it seems to thrive even in some sun and dry soil.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Easily grown in average, medium wet soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Foliage tends to scorch and otherwise depreciate if soils are allowed to dry out. Best sited in a location sheltered from strong winds. This is a slow-to-establish, rhizomatous plant which, if left undisturbed in optimum growing conditions, can slowly naturalize to form an impressive colony.

Neutral

On Mar 17, 2001, gardener_mick from Wentworth, SD (Zone 4a) wrote:

Cimicifuga dahurica, aka Fairy Candles is a hardy perennial with white flowers late in summer. The fragrant flowers repel insects. Does not like dry conditions - best in moist soil in a shady setting.