Smooth Yellow Violet
Viola pensylvanica

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Species: pensylvanica (pen-sill-VAN-ee-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Viola pennsylvanica

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Davenport, Iowa

Cole Camp, Missouri

Piedmont, Missouri

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Medina, Ohio

Christiana, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2007, Johnfjdodd from Davenport, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Spotted this lovely yellow flowered plant growing wild in Illiniwek Forest Preserve, Hampton, IL., close to the old ski lift. The location was in strong indirect light with well drained loose soil. The soil had lots of leaf litter. Took me thirty years to find a local grower. Bought 6 plants in 2005 at the farmer's market in Davenport, Iowa.

Positive

On May 24, 2002, KBlueberry from Allen, MI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have this in my woodland garden, it is a taller wild violet, and I have it growing near the edge of my pond garden. It requires no special care from me.