Shooting Star, American Cowslip, Indian Chief, Rooster Heads, Pink Flamingo Plant
Dodecatheon meadia

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Dodecatheon (doh-dek-ATH-ee-on) (Info)
Species: meadia (MEE-dee-ah) (Info)
Synonym:Dodecatheon meadia subsp. meadia

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cordele, Georgia

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Ewing, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky (2 reports)

Buckfield, Maine

Dracut, Massachusetts

Shelburne Falls, Massachusetts

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Piedmont, Missouri

Columbus, Ohio

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

, Saskatchewan

Viola, Tennessee

Ogden, Utah

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Bellevue, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 25, 2006, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Love it! Enjoy seeing it bloom every Spring.

Neutral

On Jan 28, 2005, kayaker from Milton, VT (Zone 4a) wrote:

Should be sown at 41F in moist soil germination is relatively easy, but flowers will take 3 years to bloom.
Because this species also has a fibrous root system, it is easily divided from the rosette after flowering. Any flowerheads should be removed prior to division to prevent seeding, thus strengthening the plant and increasing its chances for success in its new environment.

Neutral

On Oct 12, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant requires some shade and a fair amount of moisture. With too much sun more moisture is needed, too. Growth will be more vigorous in nutrient-rich, humus soils.

Shooting stars are easily divided from the rosette after flowering. Any flowerheads should be removed prior to division to prevent seeding, thus strengthening the plant and increasing its chances for success in its new environment.

Neutral

On Oct 11, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Shooting star is a perennial plant with only basal leaves. A single stem arises from the base that branches into several reflexed flower stalks. This plant grows in prairie, rocky prairie, open glades and bluffs.

Neutral

On Sep 21, 2004, nevrest from Broadview, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

This dainty wildflower thrives here in Zone 3. The deep pink variation being most common, but we do find a few of the white. The stem straightens up and turns brown when the seeds are ready. The seed pods are a "shaker" like cow cockle.

Positive

On Sep 20, 2004, Equilibrium wrote:

Shooting Star is one of my all time favorites. Such a spectacular plant. Native to the US too!